2024 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 14 Jan 24 : Ullswater Yacht Club
  Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01768 807450 Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Race Results > 2024 Racing Results > 2024 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 14 Jan 24
☰ More
Home > Race Results > 2024 Racing Results > 2024 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 14 Jan 24

2024 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 14 Jan 24

Saturday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball Series (Sat) ACH - One start, two races Saturday 5(4) Sat & Sun 13:00hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Saturday ACH ACH - Two races Saturday series 22(12) 14:03hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Saturday Youth & Juniors - Spring Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2024 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2024.
10(6) 13:03hrs, 14:06hrs
Saturday Youth & Juniors - Autumn Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2024 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2024.
10(6) 13:03hrs, 14:06hrs
ACH Island Series
ACH - Long distance race around the island. 8(5) 13:03hrs
Start to Race ACH - A mix of coached and un-coached races to help beginners gain confidence. 9(6) 13:00hrs
Sunday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball Series (Sun)
ACH - One start, three races Sunday. 5(4) Sat & Sun
11:00hrs, 13:03hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Spring Points Series Two fleet starts, three races - Fast and Slow Handicap fleets.
- Fast Handicap PY 1024 and lower, typically Flying Fifteen, Tempest, VX One, Musto Skiff.
- Slow Handicap PY 1024 equal or greater, typically RS200, 2000, ILCA.
21(12) 11:03hrs, 13:03hrs (3rd race B2B)
Summer Points Series
Two fleet starts, three races - Fast and Slow Handicap fleets.
- Fast Handicap PY 1024 and lower, typically Flying Fifteen, Tempest, VX One, Musto Skiff.
- Slow Handicap PY 1024 equal or greater, typically RS200, 2000, ILCA.
24(13) 11:03hrs, 13:03hrs (3rd race B2B)
Autumn Points Series
Two fleet starts, three races - Fast and Slow Handicap fleets.
- Fast Handicap PY 1028 and lower, typically Flying Fifteen, Tempest, VX One, Musto Skiff.
- Slow Handicap PY 1028 or greater, typically RS200, 2000, ILCA.
21(12) 11:03hrs, 13:03hrs (3rd race B2B)
Wednesday Night Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Twilight Spring ACH - One race per evening. 21(12) 19.00hrs
Bank Holiday Trophy Races Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Easter Trophy ACH - First regatta weekend of racing, a regatta format on the water start, over Sunday and Monday. 6(4) Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Mon 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Anniversary Trophy ACH - Four short races with all boat shortened after 30 minutes racing
4(3) 11.00hrs, (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs, (2nd races pm B2B)
Spring Trophy ACH - Four short races with all boat shortened after 30 minutes racing 4(3) 11.00hrs, (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs, (2nd races pm B2B)
Preservation Society Trophy ACH - Four short races - Target time 30 to 40 minutes 4(3) 11.00hrs, (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs, (2nd races pm B2B)
Club Closed Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
The Spring Noggin ACH on first day of the season, one start for all classes, dinghies, keelboats and cruisers. 3(2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd back to back)
The Island Race ACH and Cruisers long distance race. The deed of presentation asks that the race is sailed round the top island and the Eusmere and Waterfoot marks. 1(1) 11:00hrs
Ladies Helm Dinghy Race
Lady helm and a mixed or not crew !
3(2) 10:00hrs, (2nd & 3rd back to back)
Pursuit Race
Open Pursuit race of PY handicaps. 1(1) 13:03hrs
Nine Buoy Challenge
Racing round the cans like you never seen it. Distance sailed based on PY handicaps. TBA 13:03hrs
Nippers Nip / Radical Rip
Youth & Junior ACH end of year Regatta.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2024 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2024.
3(2) 11:03hrs, 13:03hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Wakefield Trophy Last weekend of racing before start of UYC Winter series, a regatta format on the water start - ACH & Cruisers 5(3) Sat 13:00hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (3rd race B2B)
Autumn Nip Traditionally an ACH race the Sunday after UYC Dinner Dance. 3(2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Saturday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Winter Warm Up Series (Sat) Friendly early season short series. 6(4) (Sat & Sun)

13:03hrs
Denis Vernon Series (White Sails) Friendly introduction to cruiser racing, no spinnakers allowed, for the Dennis Vernon Trophy. 13(8) 14:00hrs
Cruiser Island Series (White & All Sails) Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap (Mixture of "White Sails" and "Any Sails") 7(5) 13:00hrs
Cruiser Social Racing Friendly training for those wishing to have an introduction to racing. 21(12) 10:00hrs
Sunday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Winter Warm Up Series (Sun) Friendly early season short series.
6(4) (Sat & Sun)
11:03hrs, 13:00hrs
Cruiser Spring Points Series
Two races per day using NHC handicap over the whole year 20(11)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Cruiser Autumn Points Series
Two races per day using NHC handicap over the whole year 20(11)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Trophy Events - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Ladies Helm Race Lady helm and a mixed or not crew, using PY handicap. 1(1) 11:00hrs
Hotel Cup Long distance race finishing at a Local Hotel, using PY handicap. 1(1) 13:00hrs
Pegasus Trophy For yachts in cruising condition, using PY handicap. 1(1) 13:00hrs
Presidents Trophy Island Race, using PY handicap. 1(1) 13:00hrs
POETS - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
POETS Points The Poets Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
13(8) 13:30hrs
POETS Island The Poets Island Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
6(4 ) 13:30hrs
POETS Masters Week Afternoon races for cruisers. 5(3) 13:30hrs
Open Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal
Daffodil Regatta Daffodil Open Regatta, races over two days, W/L Course and Conventional Courses. Event NoR Event NoR
RS Feva Grand Prix
RS Feva Grand Prix Open event Event NoR
Event NoR
Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy
Two long distance races over two days.
2(2)
Sat 11:00hrs
RYA North West Junior & Youth Travellers
Four races with a briefing at 10.30 and the first start at 11.00.
Event NoR
11:00hrs
Ullswater Ultimate Regatta
Six races over two days with five to count.
Event NoR Event NoR
Holiday Week
Informal camping and leisure sailing alongside learn to sail week.
Event NoR
Event NoR
UYC Winter Series ACH - one start, three races. 18(10) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third race B2B)
Training Format Start Time
Training weekend Two days for RYA sailing courses Sat & Sun 10:00hrs
Spring Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Autumn Sail Training
4 sessions for RYA sailing courses
Sat 10:00hrs
Friendly Fridays
6 informal sessions with a safety cover and advice available, ideal for both kids and adults
Fridays 18:00 to 20:00
Sail Camp
One Week - Sailing for UYC Juniors
Sunday evening to Friday
Autumn Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Informal Coaching Format Start Time
Coaching for racing beginners 6 Sessions over the Year - Adult improvers coaching Sat 10:00hrs
Coaching for more experienced racers 6 Sessions over the Year - Adult race coaching Sat 10:00hrs
Race coaching for Y&J 6 Sessions over the Year - Youth and Junior training Sat 10:00hrs
Cruiser Group Coaching Experienced cruiser sailors available to sail with, either on your boat or theirs, to help improve skills Sat 10:00hrs
Friendly Fridays Informal sessions with safety cover and advice available, ideal for both kids and adults Sat 10:00hrs


Last updated 16:21 on 14 January 2024

© 2024 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager