Ullswater Yacht Club : Events
Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01768 807450 Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Events
Home > Events
 

February 2022

Thursday 17th 20th 420 Class Training Training - Sail
Saturday 19th 19:00 - 23:59 Annual Dinner Dance Social Events book
 

March 2022

Saturday 12th 13:00 - 15:00 Junior Pre-Season Party Social Events
Saturday 19th Club Opens Closed Events
Saturday 19th 20th RYA Winter Match Racing Open Events
Saturday 19th Junior winter race training Training - Race
Sunday 20th 11:00 - 16:00 Spring Noggin Closed Events
Saturday 26th 12:00 - 16:00 SB20 & RS21 Northern Championships (Day 1of 2) Open Events
Saturday 26th 13:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 1,2 Closed Events
Sunday 27th 10:00 - 16:00 SB20 & RS21 Northern Championships (Day 2of 2) Open Events
Sunday 27th 11:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 3,4,5 Closed Events
 

April 2022

Saturday 2nd 3rd RYA Optimist training weekend Training - Sail
Saturday 2nd 13:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 6,7 & Cruiser Winter Warm Up Series 1 Closed Events
Sunday 3rd 11:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 8,9,10 & Cruiser Winter Warm Up Series 2,3 Closed Events
Monday 4th 6th BUSA Match Racing Open Events
Saturday 9th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 1 Training - Race
Saturday 9th 13:00 - 16:00 Easter Trophy & Cruiser Warm Up Series 4 Closed Events
Sunday 10th 13:00 - 16:00 Easter Trophy & Cruiser Warm Up Series 5,6 Closed Events
Monday 11th 15th Cruiser Launching Cruiser mooring, storage
Saturday 16th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 2 Training - Race
Saturday 16th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 1 \ ACH 1 \ Youth & Juniors Early 1,2 & Cruiser White Series 1 Closed Events
Sunday 17th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 1,2,3 & Cruiser Easter Trophy Closed Events
Monday 18th 11:00 - 16:00 Anniversary Trophy & Cruiser Easter Trophy Closed Events
Wednesday 20th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 1 Closed Events
Friday 22nd 11:00 - 14:00 POETS Gathering & Tea POETS
Saturday 23rd 13:00 - 16:00 Daffodil Regatta (Day 1of2) Open Events
Sunday 24th 11:00 - 16:00 Daffodil Regatta (Day 2of2) Open Events
Wednesday 27th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 2 Closed Events
Friday 29th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 1 POETS
Saturday 30th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 3 Training - Race
Saturday 30th 13:00 - 16:00 RS Keelboat Challenge & Cruiser White Series 2 Closed Events
 

May 2022

Sunday 1st 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 4,5,6 & Cruiser Early Points Series 1,2 Closed Events
Monday 2nd 11:00 - 16:00 Lester's Spring Regatta Closed Events
Wednesday 4th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 3 Closed Events
Friday 6th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 2 POETS
Friday 6th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 7th 8th UYC Training Weekend Training - Sail
Saturday 7th 13:00 - 16:00 Ladies Helm Race Closed Events
Sunday 8th 11:00 - 16:00 Cruiser Weekend Island Series 1 - Any Sails Closed Events
Wednesday 11th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 4 Closed Events
Friday 13th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 1 POETS
Saturday 14th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 4 Training - Race
Saturday 14th 13:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 1 (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 15th 11:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 1 (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Monday 16th 11:00 - 16:00 Spring Trophy Closed Events
Wednesday 18th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 5 Closed Events
Friday 20th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 3 POETS
Friday 20th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 21st 22nd British Keelboat League
Saturday 21st 13:00 - 16:00 Dinghy Island 1, Youth & Juniors Early 3,4 & Cruiser Weekend Island Series 2 - White Sails Closed Events
Sunday 22nd 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 7,8,9 (FF Series) & Cruiser Early Points Series 3,4 Closed Events
Wednesday 25th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 6 Closed Events
Friday 27th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 4 POETS
Friday 27th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 28th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 1 Training - Sail
Saturday 28th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 2 \ ACH 2 \ Youth & Juniors Early 5,6 & Cruiser White Series 3 Closed Events
Sunday 29th 11:00 - 16:00 The Island Race Closed Events
 

June 2022

Wednesday 1st 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 7 Closed Events
Thursday 2nd 3rd RYA North West Junior & Youth Travellers Open Events
Thursday 2nd 12:00 - 15:00 Special Jubilee Leisure Sail Closed Events
Friday 3rd 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 2 POETS
Friday 3rd 15:00 - 17:00 Platinum Jubilee Match Race Closed Events
Saturday 4th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 5 Training - Race
Saturday 4th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 3 \ ACH 3 \ Youth & Juniors Early 7,8 & Cruiser White Series 4 Closed Events
Sunday 5th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 10,11,12 & Cruiser Early Points Series 5,6 Closed Events
Wednesday 8th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 8 Closed Events
Friday 10th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 5 POETS
Friday 10th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 11th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 2 Training - Sail
Saturday 11th 13:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 2 (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 12th 11:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 2 (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Wednesday 15th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 9 Closed Events
Friday 17th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 6 POETS
Friday 17th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 18th 19th RYA Regional Junior Championships Open Events
Wednesday 22nd 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 10 Closed Events
Friday 24th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 3 POETS
Friday 24th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 25th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 3 Training - Sail
Saturday 25th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 4 \ ACH 4 \ Youth & Juniors Early 9,10 & Cruiser Weekend Island Series 3 - White Sails Closed Events
Sunday 26th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 13,14,15 & Cruiser Early Points Series 7,8 Closed Events
Wednesday 29th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 11 Closed Events
 

July 2022

Friday 1st 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 2nd 13:00 - 17:00 Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy » Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy Open Events
Sunday 3rd 11:00 - 17:00 Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy » Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy Open Events
Wednesday 6th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 12 Closed Events
Friday 8th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 7 POETS
Friday 8th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 9th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 4 Training - Sail
Saturday 9th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 5 \ ACH 5 \ Youth & Juniors Early 11,12 & Cruiser White Series 5 Closed Events
Sunday 10th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 16,17,18 & Cruiser Early Points Series 9,10 Closed Events
Monday 11th 15th POETS Masters Week POETS
Wednesday 13th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 13 Closed Events
Friday 15th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 16th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 6 \ ACH 6 \ Youth & Juniors Early 13,14 Closed Events
Sunday 17th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 19,20,21 & Cruiser Hotel Cup Closed Events
Wednesday 20th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 14 Closed Events
Friday 22nd 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 8 POETS
Friday 22nd 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 23rd 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 6 Training - Race
Saturday 23rd 13:00 - 16:00 Dinghy Island 2 \ Youth & Juniors Early 15,16 & Cruiser White Series 6 Closed Events
Sunday 24th 29th Sail Camp Training - Sail
Sunday 24th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 1,2,3 (FF Series) & Cruiser Weekend Island Series 4 - Any Sails Closed Events
Wednesday 27th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 15 Closed Events
Friday 29th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 4 POETS
Saturday 30th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 7 Training - Race
Saturday 30th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 7 \ ACH 7 \ Youth & Juniors Late 1,2 & Cruiser White Series 7 Closed Events
Sunday 31st 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 4,5,6 & Cruiser Late Points Series 1,2 Closed Events
 

August 2022

Wednesday 3rd 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 16 Closed Events
Friday 5th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 9 POETS
Friday 5th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 6th 13:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 3 (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 7th 11:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 3 (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Monday 8th 12th Family Week Open Events
Wednesday 10th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 17 Closed Events
Friday 12th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 10 POETS
Friday 12th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 13th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 8 \ ACH 8 \ Youth & Juniors Late 3,4 & Cruiser Pegasus Trophy Closed Events
Sunday 14th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 7,8,9 & Cruiser Late Points Series 3,4 Closed Events
Wednesday 17th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 18 Closed Events
Friday 19th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 5 POETS
Friday 19th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 20th 21st Ullswater Catamaran Challenge Provisional Open Events
Saturday 20th 12:00 - 16:00 Ullswater Ultimate (Day 1 of 2) Open Events
Sunday 21st 12:00 - 16:00 Ullswater Ultimate (Day 2 of 2) Open Events
Wednesday 24th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 19 Closed Events
Friday 26th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 11 POETS
Saturday 27th 13:00 - 16:00 Dinghy Island 3 \ Youth & Juniors Late 5,6 & Cruiser Weekend Island Series 5 - White Sails Closed Events
Sunday 28th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 10,11,12 & Cruiser Late Points Series 5,6 Closed Events
Monday 29th 11:00 - 16:00 Preservation Trophy Closed Events
Monday 29th 12:00 - 16:00 Leisure sail Closed Events
Wednesday 31st 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 20 Closed Events
 

September 2022

Thursday 1st 5th Tideway Owners Association Visiting Club
Friday 2nd 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 12 POETS
Friday 2nd 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 3rd 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 1 Training - Sail
Saturday 3rd 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 9 \ ACH 9 \ Youth & Juniors Late 7,8 & Cruiser White Series 8 Closed Events
Sunday 4th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 13,14,15 & Cruiser Late Points Series 7,8 Closed Events
Wednesday 7th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 21 Closed Events
Friday 9th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 6 POETS
Friday 9th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 10th 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 2 Training - Sail
Saturday 10th 13:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 4 (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 11th 11:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 4 (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Friday 16th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 13 Final Race POETS
Saturday 17th 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 3 Training - Sail
Saturday 17th 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 10 \ ACH 10 \ Youth & Juniors Late 9,10 & Cruiser White Series 9 Closed Events
Sunday 18th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 16,17,18 & Cruiser Presidents Trophy Closed Events
Saturday 24th 25th Fast Cat Race Weekend Provisional Open Events
Saturday 24th 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 4 Training - Sail
Saturday 24th 12:00 - 16:00 Lakeland and Border Region Grand Prix Open Events
Saturday 24th 13:00 - 16:00 Dinghy Island 4 \ Youth & Juniors Late 11,12 & Cruiser Pursuit Race - White Sails Closed Events
Sunday 25th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 19,20,21 & Cruiser Wakefield Trophy Closed Events
 

October 2022

Saturday 1st 13:00 - 16:00 Start to Race 11 \ ACH 11 \ Youth & Juniors Late 13,14 & Cruiser White Series 10 Closed Events
Sunday 2nd 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 22,23,24 & Cruiser Late Points Series 9,10 Closed Events
Saturday 8th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Youth & Junior (YAJ) 8 Training - Race
Saturday 8th 13:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 5 (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 9th 11:00 - 16:00 Fleet Weekend 5 (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Monday 10th 14th Cruiser Recovery Cruiser mooring, storage
Saturday 15th 13:00 - 16:00 Wakefield Trophy (Day 1of2) & Nippers Nip / Radical Rip & Cruiser Hunter Final Fling Closed Events
Sunday 16th 13:00 - 16:00 Wakefield Trophy (Day 2of2) & Cruiser Hunter Final Fling Closed Events
Saturday 22nd 11:00 - 16:00 Autumn Nip Closed Events
Saturday 22nd 12:00 - 16:00 Keelboat Weekend (Day 1of2) Open Events
Sunday 23rd 10:00 - 16:00 Keelboat Weekend (Day 2of2) Open Events
Sunday 30th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 1,2,3 Open Events
 

November 2022

Sunday 6th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 4,5,6 Open Events
Sunday 13th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 7,8,9 Open Events
Sunday 20th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 10,11,12 Open Events
Sunday 27th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 13,14,15 Open Events
 

December 2022

Sunday 4th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 16,17,18 Open Events
Sunday 11th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 19,20,21 Open Events
Sunday 18th 11:00 - 16:00 UYC Winter Series 22,23,24 Open Events
© 2022 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager