Ullswater Yacht Club : Events
Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01768 807450 Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Events
Home > Events

Events

 

February 2023

Saturday 4th 19:00 - 23:59 Annual Dinner Dance Social Events book
 

March 2023

Saturday 11th 12:00 - 15:00 Junior Pre-Season Get Together Social Events
Saturday 18th Club Opens Closed Events
Sunday 19th 11:00 - 16:00 Spring Noggin Closed Events
Saturday 25th 13:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 1,2 Closed Events
Sunday 26th 11:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 3,4,5 Closed Events
 

April 2023

Saturday 1st 13:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 6,7 & Cruiser Winter Warm Up Series 1 Closed Events
Sunday 2nd 11:00 - 16:00 Tom Ball Series 8,9,10 & Cruiser Winter Warm Up Series 2,3 Closed Events
Saturday 8th 11:00 - 16:00 Easter Trophy (Day 1 of 2) Closed Events
Sunday 9th 11:00 - 16:00 Easter Trophy (Day 2 of 2) Closed Events
Monday 10th 11:00 - 16:00 Anniversary Trophy Closed Events
Tuesday 11th 14th Cruiser Launching Cruiser mooring, storage
Saturday 15th 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser White Sails 1 Closed Events
Sunday 16th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 1,2,3 & Cruiser Early Points Series 1,2 Closed Events
Wednesday 19th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 1 Closed Events
Friday 21st 11:00 - 14:00 POETS Gathering & Tea POETS
Saturday 22nd 10:00 - 16:00 Daffodil Regatta 2023 (Day 1 of 2) Open Events book
Sunday 23rd 10:00 - 16:00 Daffodil Regatta 2023 (Day 2 of 2) Open Events
Wednesday 26th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 2 Closed Events
Friday 28th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 1 POETS
Saturday 29th 30th UYC Training Weekend Training - Sail
 

May 2023

Monday 1st 11:00 - 16:00 Spring Trophy Closed Events
Wednesday 3rd 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 3 Closed Events
Friday 5th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 2 POETS
Friday 5th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 6th 12:00 - 16:00 Coronation Sailing Festival (Day 1 of 2) Closed Events
Sunday 7th 11:00 - 16:00 Coronation Sailing Festival (Day 2 of 2) Closed Events
Wednesday 10th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 4 Closed Events
Friday 12th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 1 POETS
Saturday 13th 14th Provisional National 12 Open Open Events
Saturday 13th 13:00 - 16:00 Norfolk Island Fleet Weekend (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 14th 11:00 - 16:00 Norfolk Island Fleet Weekend (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Wednesday 17th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 5 Closed Events
Friday 19th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 3 POETS
Friday 19th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 20th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth & Junior (YAJ) Training - Race
Saturday 20th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 1,2 & Youth & Juniors Spring 1,2 & Cruiser Island Series 1 (White Series) Closed Events
Sunday 21st 11:00 - 15:00 Adventure Day Closed Events
Sunday 21st 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 4,5,6 & Cruiser Early Points Series 3,4 Closed Events
Wednesday 24th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 6 Closed Events
Friday 26th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 4 POETS
Friday 26th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Friday 26th 18:00 - 22:00 POETS Supper POETS
Saturday 27th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth & Junior (YAJ) Training - Race
Saturday 27th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 3,4 & Youth & Juniors Spring 3,4 & Cruiser Ladies Helm Race Closed Events
Sunday 28th 11:00 - 16:00 The Island Race Closed Events
Wednesday 31st 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 7 Closed Events
 

June 2023

Friday 2nd 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 2 POETS
Friday 2nd 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 3rd 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 1 Training - Sail
Saturday 3rd 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser White Sails 2 Closed Events
Sunday 4th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 7,8,9 & Cruiser Early Points Series 5,6 Closed Events
Wednesday 7th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 8 Closed Events
Friday 9th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 5 POETS
Friday 9th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 10th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 2 Training - Sail
Saturday 10th 13:00 - 16:00 Lingy Holm Fleet Weekend (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 11th 11:00 - 16:00 Lingy Holm Fleet Weekend (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Wednesday 14th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 9 Closed Events
Friday 16th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 6 POETS
Friday 16th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 17th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 3 Training - Sail
Saturday 17th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 5,6 & Youth & Juniors Spring 5,6 & Cruiser White Sails 3 Closed Events
Sunday 18th 11:00 - 15:00 Adventure Day Closed Events
Sunday 18th 11:00 - 16:00 ACH Island 1 & Cruiser Hotel Cup Closed Events
Wednesday 21st 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 10 Closed Events
Friday 23rd 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 7 POETS
Friday 23rd 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Friday 23rd 18:00 - 22:00 POETS Supper POETS
Saturday 24th 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Training 4 Training - Sail
Saturday 24th 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser Island Series 2 (White Sails) Closed Events
Sunday 25th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 10,11,12 & Cruiser Early Points Series 7,8 Closed Events
Wednesday 28th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 11 Closed Events
Friday 30th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
 

July 2023

Saturday 1st 13:00 - 17:00 Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy (Sat) Open Events
Sunday 2nd 11:00 - 17:00 Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy (Sun) Open Events
Wednesday 5th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 12 Closed Events
Friday 7th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 3 POETS
Friday 7th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 8th 9th RYA North West Junior & Youth Travelers Open Events
Saturday 8th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 7,8 & Cruiser White Sails 4 Closed Events
Sunday 9th 11:00 - 16:00 ACH Island 2 & Cruiser Island Series 3 Closed Events
Monday 10th 14th Masters Week POETS
Wednesday 12th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 13 Closed Events
Friday 14th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Friday 14th 18:00 - 22:00 Masters Week Supper & Prize Giving at UYC POETS
Saturday 15th 16th Flying Fifteen Northern Championships Open Events
Saturday 15th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth & Junior (YAJ) Training - Race
Saturday 15th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 9,10 & Youth & Juniors Spring 7,8 & Cruiser White Sails 5 Closed Events
Sunday 16th 11:00 - 16:00 Early Points Series 13,14,15 & Cruiser Early Points Series 9,10 Closed Events
Wednesday 19th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 14 Closed Events
Friday 21st 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 8 POETS
Friday 21st 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 22nd 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Training - Race
Saturday 22nd 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser White Sails 6 Closed Events
Sunday 23rd 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 1,2,3 & Cruiser Late Points Series 1,2 Closed Events
Monday 24th 28th Sail Camp Training - Sail
Wednesday 26th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 15 Closed Events
Friday 28th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 4 POETS
Saturday 29th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL) Training - Race
Saturday 29th 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser Pegasus Trophy Closed Events
Sunday 30th 11:00 - 16:00 ACH Island 3 & Cruiser Island Series 4 Closed Events
 

August 2023

Wednesday 2nd 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 16 Closed Events
Friday 4th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 9 POETS
Friday 4th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 5th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 11,12 & Youth & Juniors Spring 9,10 & Cruiser White Sails 7 Closed Events
Sunday 6th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 4,5,6 & Cruiser Late Points Series 3,4 Closed Events
Monday 7th 11th Holiday Week Family Week
Wednesday 9th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 17 Closed Events
Friday 11th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 10 POETS
Friday 11th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 12th 12:00 - 16:00 Ullswater Ultimate Regatta (Day1of2) Open Events book
Sunday 13th 11:00 - 16:00 Ullswater Ultimate Regatta (Day2of2) Open Events
Wednesday 16th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 18 Closed Events
Friday 18th 21st Wanderers Dinghy Owners Association Visiting Club book
Friday 18th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 5 POETS
Friday 18th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 19th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth & Junior (YAJ) Training - Race
Saturday 19th 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser White Sails 8 Closed Events
Sunday 20th 11:00 - 15:00 Adventure Day Closed Events
Sunday 20th 11:00 - 16:00 ACH Island 4 & Cruiser Island Series 5 Closed Events
Wednesday 23rd 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 19 Closed Events
Friday 25th 28th Old Gaffer Association Small Boats Rally. Visiting Club book
Friday 25th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 11 POETS
Friday 25th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Friday 25th 18:00 - 22:00 POETS Supper POETS
Saturday 26th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 13,14 & Youth & Juniors Autumn 1,2 & Cruiser Presidents Trophy Closed Events
Sunday 27th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 7,8,9 & Cruiser Late Points Series 5,6 Closed Events
Monday 28th 11:00 - 16:00 Preservation Trophy Closed Events
Wednesday 30th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 20 Closed Events
 

September 2023

Friday 1st 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 12 POETS
Friday 1st 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 2nd 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 1 Training - Sail
Saturday 2nd 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 15,16 & Youth & Juniors Autumn 3,4 & Cruiser White Sails 9 Closed Events
Sunday 3rd 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 10,11,12 & Cruiser Late Points Series 7,8 Closed Events
Wednesday 6th 19:00 - 20:00 Twilight 21 Closed Events
Friday 8th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Island Series 6 POETS
Friday 8th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 9th 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 2 Training - Sail
Saturday 9th 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser White Sails 10 Closed Events
Sunday 10th 11:00 - 15:00 Adventure Day Closed Events
Sunday 10th 11:00 - 16:00 ACH Island 5 & Cruiser Island Series 6 Closed Events
Friday 15th 13:30 - 15:00 POETS Points Series 13 FINAL RACE POETS
Saturday 16th 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 3 Training - Sail
Saturday 16th 13:00 - 16:00 Wall Holm Fleet Weekend (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 17th 11:00 - 16:00 Wall Holm Fleet Weekend (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Friday 22nd 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 23rd 10:00 - 12:00 Autumn Training 4 Training - Sail
Saturday 23rd 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 17,18 & Youth & Juniors Autumn 5,6 & Cruiser Island Series 7 (White Sails) Closed Events
Sunday 24th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 13,14,15 & Cruiser Late Points Series 9,10 Closed Events
Friday 29th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Saturday 30th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth & Junior (YAJ) Training - Race
Saturday 30th 11:00 - 15:00 Adventure Day Closed Events
 

October 2023

Sunday 1st 11:00 - 16:00 Autumn Nip Closed Events
Friday 6th 17:00 - 19:00 Friendly Friday Closed Events
Friday 6th 18:30 - 22:00 POETS End-of-Season Dinner and Prize-giving POETS
Saturday 7th 10:00 - 12:00 Blokes in Boats (BIB), Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth & Junior (YAJ) Training - Race
Saturday 7th 13:00 - 16:00 Development Day & Cruiser White Sails 11 Closed Events
Sunday 8th 11:00 - 16:00 ACH Island 6 & Cruiser Island Series 8 Closed Events
Saturday 14th 12:00 - 16:00 Windward, Leeward Weekend & Tempest Northerns (Day1of2) Open Events
Saturday 14th 13:00 - 16:00 ACH 19,20 & Youth & Juniors Autumn 7,8 Closed Events
Sunday 15th 11:00 - 16:00 Late Points Series 16,17,18 Closed Events
Sunday 15th 12:00 - 16:00 Windward, Leeward Weekend & Tempest Northerns (Day2of2) Open Events
Monday 16th 20th Cruiser Recovery Cruiser mooring, storage
Saturday 21st 13:00 - 16:00 Cherry Holm Fleet Weekend (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 22nd 11:00 - 16:00 Cherry Holm Fleet Weekend (Day 2of2) Closed Events
Saturday 28th 13:00 - 16:00 Wakefield Trophy (Day 1of2) Closed Events
Sunday 29th 11:00 - 16:00 Wakefield Trophy (Day 2of2) Closed Events
© 2023 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager