Ullswater Yacht Club : 2023 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 01 Jan 23
Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01768 807450 Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Race Results > 2023 Racing Results > 2023 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 01 Jan 23
☰ More
Home > Race Results > 2023 Racing Results > 2023 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 01 Jan 23

2023 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 01 Jan 23

Saturday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball Series (Sat) ACH - One start, two races Saturday 10(5) Sat & Sun 13:00hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Saturday ACH ACH - Two races Saturday series 20(11) 13:03hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Saturday Youth & Juniors - Spring Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2023 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2023.
10(6) 13:06hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Saturday Youth & Juniors - Autumn Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2023 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2023.
8(5) 13:06hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Sunday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Island Series ACH - Long distance race around the island 6(5) 13:03hrs
Tom Ball Series (Sun) ACH - One start, three races Sunday
10(5) Sat & Sun
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Early Points Series
Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander 15(8) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (3rd race B2B)
Late Points Series
Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
18(9)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (3rd race B2B)
Weekend Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Fleet Weekends All Class Regatta weekend. Race management TBC. Fleets:- Cruiser, FF15, any other fleet with six or more entrants and ACH.
Three races Saturday and three Sunday with one discard. Regatta type weekend with on the water starts and 5:4:1 go start sequence.
6(5) Sat 13:00hrs,
Sun 11:00hrs
Wednesday Night Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Twilight Spring ACH - One race per evening. 21(11) 19.00hrs
Bank Holiday Trophy Races Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Easter Trophy ACH - first regatta weekend of racing, a regatta format over Saturday and Sunday. 5(3) Sat 13:00hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Anniversary Trophy Sailing format TBC TBC TBC
Coronation Sailing Festival Sailing format TBC TBC TBC
Spring Trophy ACH - Four short races with all boat shortened after 30 minutes racing 4(3) 11.00hrs, (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs, (2nd races pm B2B)
Preservation Society Trophy ACH - Four short races - Target time 30 to 40 minutes 4(3) 11.00hrs, (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs, (2nd races pm B2B)
Club Closed Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
The Spring Noggin ACH on first day of the season, one start for all classes, dinghies, keelboats and cruisers. 3(2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd back to back)
The Island Race ACH and Cruisers long distance race. The deed of presentation asks that the race is sailed round the top island and the Eusmere and Waterfoot marks. 1(1) 11:00hrs
Masters Week Daily lunch with cruiser afternoon racing. 5(3) TBA
Nippers Nip / Radical Rip
Youth & Junior ACH end of year Regatta.
Juniors under 15 on 1st Jan 2022 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2022.
3(2) 13:03hrs, (following races B2B)
Wakefield Trophy Last weekend of racing before start of UYC Winter series - ACH & Cruisers 5(3) Sat 13:00hrs, (2nd race B2B)
Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (3rd race B2B)
Autumn Nip Traditionally an ACH race the Sunday after UYC Dinner Dance. 3(2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, (3rd race B2B)
Saturday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Winter Warm Up Series (Sat) Friendly early season short series. 3(2) (Sat & Sun)

13:00hrs
Cruiser White Sails Series Friendly introduction to cruiser racing, no spinnakers allowed, for the Dennis Vernon Trophy. 11(6) 13:00hrs
Island Series (Sat) (White Sails) Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap (Saturday "White Sails", Sunday "Any Sails") 8(5) (Sat & Sun) 13:00hrs
Sunday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Winter Warm Up Series (Sun) Friendly early season short series.
3(2) (Sat & Sun)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Early Points Series
Two races per day using NHC handicap
10(6)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Late Points Series
Two races per day using NHC handicap
10(6)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Island Series (Sun) (Any Sails) Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap (Saturday "White Sails", Sunday "Any Sails") 8(5) (Sat & Sun) 11:00hrs
Trophy Events - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Ladies Helm Race Lady helm and a mixed or not crew 1(1) 13:00hrs
Hotel Cup Long distance race finishing at a Local Hotel 1(1) 13:00hrs
Pegasus Trophy For yachts in cruising condition 1(1) 11:00hrs
Presidents Trophy Island Race 1(1) 11:00hrs
POETS - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
POETS Points The Poets Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
13(6) 13:30hrs
POETS Island The Poets Island Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
6(3) 13:30hrs
POETS Masters Week Afternoon races for cruisers 5(3) 13:30hrs
Open Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal
Provisional - National 12's UYC National 12 Open Event NoR
Event NoR
Daffodil Regatta 7 races over two days, W/L Course and Conventional Course. 7(6) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 10:30
Lakeland and Border Laser Grand Series Two long distance races over two days.2(2) 2(2) Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
RYA North West Junior & Youth Travelers Four races with a briefing at 10.30 and the first start at 11.00.
Event NoR
Sat 11:00hrs
Flying Fifteen Open UYC Flying Fifteen Open Event NoR
Event NoR
Holiday Week Informal camping and leisure sailing alongside learn to sail week.
Event NoR Event NoR
Lakeland and Border Laser Grand Series Lakeland and Border Laser Grand Prix Event NoR Event NoR
Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy
Two long distance races over two days.
2(2) Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
Ullswater Ultimate
Six races over two days with five to count.
6(5) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 11:00
Keelboat Weekend & Tempest Northerns 5 races over two days W/L course (VX One, SB20, Tempest, Flying Fifteen). 5(4) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 10:30
UYC Winter Series ACH - one start, three races. 24(12) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third race B2B)
Training Format Start Time
Training weekend Two days for RYA sailing courses Sat & Sun 10:00hrs
Spring Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Friendly Fridays 6 informal sessions with a safety cover and advice available, ideal for both kids and adults Fridays 18:00 to 20:00
Sail Camp One Week - Sailing for UYC Juniors Sunday evening to Friday
Family learn to sail week One week - Camp and learn to sail at UYC. Monday to Friday
Autumn Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Informal Coaching Format Start Time
Coaching for racing beginners 8 Sessions over the Year - Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth and Junior (YAJ) Sat 10:00hrs

Last updated 15:44 on 16 January 2023

© 2023 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager