Ullswater Yacht Club : 2022 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 18 Jan 22
Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01768 807450 Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Race Results > 2022 Racing Results > 2022 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 18 Jan 22
☰ More
Home > Race Results > 2022 Racing Results > 2022 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 18 Jan 22

2022 Sailing Race - Provisional Race Format - Updated 18 Jan 22

Saturday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball Series (Sat) ACH - One start, two races Saturday 10(5) Sat & Sun 13:00hrs, (second back to back)
Island Series ACH - long distance race around the island 4(3) 13:03hrs
Start to Race ACH - Friendly introduction to racing for new racers 30mins target. 11(6) 13:15hrs
Saturday ACH ACH - Saturday Series 11(6) 14:15hr
Saturday Early Youth & Juniors Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2022 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2022.
16(9) 13:06hrs,14:18hrs
Saturday Late Youth & Juniors Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2022 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2022.
14(8) 13:06hrs,14:15hrs
Sunday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball Series (Sun) ACH - One start, three races Sunday 10(5) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Early Points Series Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander 21(10) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Late Points Series Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander 24(13) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Flying Fifteen series FF results extracted from the Keelboat fleet start 30(15)
Weekend Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Fleet Weekends All Class Fleet Weekends Six races over the weekend with five to count fleets.
Any fleet that can muster six boats or more will get a fleet start. starting sequence will be 5:4:1:0.
6(5) Sat 13:00hrs,
Sun 11:00hrs
Wednesday Night Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Twilight Spring ACH - One race per evening. 21(12) 19.00hrs
Bank Holiday Trophy Races Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Easter Trophy ACH - first regatta weekend of racing, a regatta format over Saturday and Sunday. 5(3) Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs, 3rd race B2B
Mon 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Anniversary Trophy ACH - 2 longer races - Target time 1 1/2hrs
2(2)
11.03hrs 13.33hrs
Spring Trophy ACH - four short races with all boat shortened after 30 minutes racing 4(3) 11.00hrs (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs (2nd races pm B2B)
Preservation Society Trophy ACH - 4 short races - Target time 30 to 40 minutes 4(3) 11.00hrs (2nd races am B2B),
13.00hrs (2nd races pm B2B)
Club Closed Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
The Spring Noggin ACH on first day of the season, one start for all classes, dinghies, keelboats and cruisers. 3(2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (3rd back to back)
RS Keelboat Challenge RS Racing at it's best ! N/A N/A
Lester's Spring Regatta Fun Racing Day - sprint racing, nine buoy challenge, Americas Cup racing, leisure sailing etc. N/A N/A
The Island Race ACH and Cruisers long distance race. The deed of presentation asks that the race is sailed round the top island and the Eusmere and Waterfoot marks. 1(1) 11:00hrs
Masters Week Daily lunch with cruiser afternoon racing. 5(3) TBA
Nippers Nip / Radical Rip
Youth & Junior ACH end of year Regatta.
Juniors under 15 on 1st Jan 2022 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2022.
3(2) 13:03hrs (following races B2B)
Wakefield Trophy (ACH) Last weekend of racing before start of UYC Winter series - ACH 5(3) Sat 13:03hrs, (second B2B)
Sun 11:03hrs, 13:03hrs (third B2B)
Autumn Nip Traditionally an ACH race the Sunday after UYC Dinner Dance. 3(2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Saturday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Winter Warm Up Series (Sat) Friendly early season short series. 6(3) (Sat & Sun) Sat 13:03hrs
Cruiser White Sails Series Friendly introduction to cruiser racing, no spinnakers allowed, for the Dennis Vernon Trophy. 10(5) 13:00hrs
Weekend Island Series (Sat) Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap (Saturday "White Sails", Sunday "Any Sails") 5(3) Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
Sunday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Warm Up Series (Sun) Friendly early season short series. 6(3) (Sat & Sun) Sun 11:03hrs, 13:03hrs
Early Points Series
Two races per day using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Late Points Series
Two races per day using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Weekend Island Series (Sun) Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap (Saturday "White Sails", Sunday "Any Sails") 5(3) Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
Trophy Events - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Easter Trophy Race First regatta weekend of racing, a regatta format over Sunday and Monday. 4(3) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs Sun,
11:00hrs, 13:30hrs Mon
Ladies Helm Race Lady helm and a mixed or not crew 1(1) 13:00hrs
Hotel Cup Long distance race finishing at a Local Hotel 1(1) 13:00hrs
Pegasus Trophy For yachts in cruising condition 1(1) 11:00hrs
Presidents Trophy Island Race 1(1) 11:00hrs
Pursuit Race Pursuit Race (White Sails only) 1(1) 11:00hrs
Wakefield Trophy (Cruiser) Last cruiser trophy racing of the season 3(2) 11:00hrs
Hunter Final Fling For Hunter Europa Class Honours 5(3) 11:00hrs
POETS - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
POETS Points The Poets Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
13(6) 13:30hrs
POETS Island The Poets Island Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
6(3) 13:30hrs
POETS Masters Week Afternoon races for cruisers 5(3) 13:30hrs
Open Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal
RYA Winter Match Racing 4 (G4) RYA Match Racing the first step towards elite match racing events. Match-racing (rya.org.uk) Event NoR Event NoR
SB20 & RS 21 Northern Championship SB20 & RS 21 Northern Championship.
Event NoR Event NoR
Daffodil Regatta 7 races over two days, W/L Course and Conventional Course. 7(6) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 10:30
Lakeland and Border Laser Grand Series Lakeland and Border Laser Grand Prix Event NoR Event NoR
British Keelboat League A UK-wide competition in one-design keelboats. Event NoR
Event NoR
Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy
Two long distance races over two days.
2(2) Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
RYA North West Junior & Youth Travellers Four races with a briefing at 10.30 and the first start at 11.00.
Event NoR Event NoR
Family Week Informal camping and leisure sailing alongside learn to sail week.
Event NoR
Event NoR
Ullswater Ultimate
Six races over two days with five to count.
6(5) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 11:00
RYA Regional Junior Championship The BYS Regional Junior Championships event is a festival for all junior sailors.
There are three fleets, Championship Fleet, Coached Regatta Fleet and OnBoard Fleet.


Keelboat Weekend 7 races over two days W/L course (VX One, SB20, Tempest, Flying Fifteen). 7(6) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 10:30
UYC Winter Series ACH - one start, three races. 24(12) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third race B2B)
Training Format Start Time
Training weekend Two days for RYA sailing courses Sat & Sun 10:00hrs
Spring Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Friendly Fridays 6 informal sessions with a safety cover and advice available, ideal for both kids and adults Fridays 18:00 to 20:00
Sail Camp One Week - Sailing for UYC Juniors Sunday evening to Friday
Family learn to sail week One week - Camp and learn to sail at UYC. Monday to Friday
Autumn Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Informal Coaching Format Start Time
Coaching for racing beginners 7 Sessions over the Year - Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth and Junior (YAJ) Sat 10:00hrs

Last updated 19:21 on 10 October 2022

© 2022 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager