Top-facebook2x Top-twitter2x Top-phone2x 01768 486333 Top-email2x Email us Top-subscribe2x Subscribe Top-search2x Basket Login
Home > Race Results > 2019 Racing Results > 2019 Sailing Race Format
Home > Race Results > 2019 Racing Results > 2019 Sailing Race Format

2019 Sailing Race Format

Saturday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball (Sat & Sun) ACH - one start, two races 15(9) Sat & Sun 13:00hrs, (second back to back)
Island Series ACH long distance race around the island
6(3)
13:03hrs
Start to Race Coached race with three practice starts, Friendly introduction to racing for new racers
8(5)
13:30hrs
Saturday ACH Two short races with starts for ACH and Youth and Juniors
28(14)
14:30hrs, (second back to back)
Sunday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball (Sat & Sun) ACH - one start, three races 15(9) Sat & Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Spring Series Three fleet starts, three races - Aysmmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
21(10)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Summer Series Three fleet starts, three races - Aysmmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
21(10)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Autumn Series Three fleet starts, three races - Aysmmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
21(10)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Flying Fifteen series FF results extracted from the keelboat fleet start
18(10)
11:06hrs, 13:06hrs (third back to back)
Wednesday Night Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Twilight Spring ACH
21(11)
19.00hrs
Bank Holiday Trophy Races Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Easter Trophy ACH, 3 races - Target time 30 to 40 minutes 3 (2) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Spring Trophy ACH, four short races with all boat shortened after 30 minutes racing
4(3)
11.00hrs (2 races am B2B) 13.00hrs (2 races pm B2B)
Anniversary Trophy ACH, 2 longer races - Target time 1 1/2 hrs
2(2)
11.00hrs 13.30hrs
Preservation Society Trophy ACH, 4 short races - Target time 20 to 30 minutes
4(3)
11.00hrs (2 races am B2B) 13.00hrs (2 races pm B2B)
Club Closed Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Spring Noggin ACH on first day of the season for dinghies
3(2)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Lester's Spring Regatta Fun racing weekend - sprint racing, nine buoy challenge, Americas Cup racing, leisure sailing etc. TBA TBA
Island Race ACH and Cruisers long distance race around the island
1(1)
13:00hrs
Masters Week Daily lunch with cruiser afternoon racing
5(3)
TBA
Nippers Nip Youth and Junior Racing Trophy - on last Race Training weekend
3(2)
TBA
Start to Race Regatta 2 races in the morning with starts for LWL, BIB, YAJ, Third race in afternoon as part of Sat ACH
3(2)
10:00hrs ( 2 races B2B)
Wakefield Trophy Last weekend of racing before start of November series - ACH and Cruiser
5(4)
Normal Sat / Sun Start Times
Autumn Nip Sunday after UYC Dinner Dance
3(2)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Saturday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
White Sails Cruiser Series Friendly introduction to cruiser racing, no spinnakers allowed, for the Dennis Vernon Trophy
13(6)
13:00hrs
Weekend Island Series Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap
7(3)
13:00hrs
Sunday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Spring Series Two races using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 14:15hrs
Summer Series Two races using NHC handicap
12(6)
11:00hrs, 14:15hrs
Autumn Series Two races using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 14:15hrs
Trophy Events - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Ladies Helm Race Lady helm and a mixed or not crew
1(1)
13:00hrs
Hotel Cup Long distance race finishing at a Local Hotel
1(1)
13:00hrs
Pegasus Trophy For yachts in cruising condition
1(1)
11:00hrs
Presidents Trophy Island Race
1(1)
11:00hrs
POETS - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
POETS Points Friday afternoon cruiser series
13(6)
13:00hrs
POETS Island Friday afternoon cruiser series
6(3)
13:00hrs
Open Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal
Daffodil Regatta 7 races over two days, W/L Course and Conventional Course
7(6)
Sat 12:30hrs Sun 10:30
Laser Lakeland Travelers Series TBC TBC TBC
F15 and Tempest Open Flying Fifteen's TBC. Tempests to sail within club racing Saturday and Sunday
5(4)
TBC
Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy 2 races over two days
2(2)
Sat 13:00hrs Sun 11:00hrs
Family Week Informal camping and leisure sailing alongside learn to sail week TBA TBA
GBSC Summer Regatta 2 or 3 races and the Saturday & one pursuit race Sunday using 'Great Lakes Handicap' full details TBC TBC TBC
Asymmetric Fleet Weekend 7 races over two days W/L course
7(6)
Sat 12:30hrs Sun 10:30
November Series ACH - one start, three races
12(9)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third race B2B)
Training Format
Training weekend Two days for RYA sailing courses Sat & Sun 10:00hrs
Coaching for racing beginners 8 Sessions over the Year - Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth and Junior (YAJ) Sat 10:00hrs
Spring Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Friendly Fridays 6 informal sessions with a safety cover and advice available, ideal for both kids and adults Fridays 18:00 to 20:00
Sail Camp One Week - Sailing for UYC Juniors Sunday evening to Friday
Family learn to sail week One week - Camp and learn to sail at UYC. Monday to Friday
Autumn Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs

Last updated 21:25 on 13 May 2019

© 2019 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager