Ullswater Yacht Club : 2020 Sailing Race Format - All racing suspended due to Coronavirus restrictions
Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01768 486333 Top email2x Email us Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home > Race Results > 2020 Racing Results > 2020 Sailing Race Format - All racing suspended due to Coronavirus restrictions
☰ More
Home > Race Results > 2020 Racing Results > 2020 Sailing Race Format - All racing suspended due to Coronavirus restrictions

2020 Sailing Race Format - All racing suspended due to Coronavirus restrictions

Saturday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball (Sat & Sun) ACH - one start, two races Saturday. 10(5) Sat & Sun 13:00hrs, (second back to back)
Island Series ACH - long distance race around the island
6(4)
13:03hrs
Start to Race ACH - Friendly introduction to racing for new racers 30mins target.
14(7)
13:15hrs
Saturday ACH ACH - Saturday Series
28(14)
14:00hrs, (second back to back)
Saturday Youth & Juniors Youth & Junior ACH series, start after the Saturday ACH.
Juniors under 15 on 1 st Jan 2020 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2020.
28(14)
14:03hrs, (second back to back)
Sunday - Dinghies & Keelboats Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Tom Ball (Sat & Sun) ACH - one start, three races Sunday.
10(5) Sat & Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Spring Series Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
21(10)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Summer Series Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
21(10)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Autumn Series Three fleet starts, three races - Asymmetric, Keelboat, Conventional with Single Hander
18(9)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Flying Fifteen series FF results extracted from the Keelboat fleet start
18(10)
11:06hrs, 13:06hrs (third back to back)
Wednesday Night Series Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Twilight Spring ACH - One race per evening.
21(11)
19.00hrs
Bank Holiday Trophy Races Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Easter Trophy ACH - first weekend of racing following the Tom Ball series, a regatta format over Sunday and Monday.
5(3)
Sun 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs,
3rd race B2BMon 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs.
Spring Trophy ACH - four short races with all boat shortened after 30 minutes racing
4(3)
11.00hrs (2 races am B2B) 13.00hrs (2 races pm B2B)
Anniversary Trophy ACH - 2 longer races - Target time 1 1/2 hrs
2(2)
11.00hrs 13.30hrs
Preservation Society Trophy ACH - 4 short races - Target time 20 to 30 minutes
4(3)
11.00hrs (2 races am B2B) 13.00hrs (2 races pm B2B)
Club Closed Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Spring Noggin ACH on first day of the season for dinghies.
3(2)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Lester's Spring Regatta Fun racing weekend - sprint racing, nine buoy challenge, Americas Cup racing, leisure sailing etc. TBA TBA
Island Race ACH and Cruisers long distance race. The deed of presentation asks that the race is sailed round the top island and the Eusmere and Waterfoot marks.
1(1)
11:00hrs
Masters Week Daily lunch with cruiser afternoon racing.
5(3)
TBA
Start to Race Regatta
End of season LWL, BIB, YAJ Regatta, includes the Radical Rip and Nippers Nip.
3(2)
13:00hrs (following races B2B)
Nippers Nip / Radical Rip
Youth & Junior ACH end of year Regatta.
Juniors under 15 on 1st Jan 2020 and Youths under 18 on the 1st of Jan 2020.
3(2)
13:00hrs (following races B2B)
Wakefield Trophy Last weekend of racing before start of November series - ACH and Cruiser
5(3)
Normal Sat / Sun Start Times
Autumn Nip Sunday after UYC Dinner Dance
3(2)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third back to back)
Saturday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
White Sails Cruiser Series Friendly introduction to cruiser racing, no spinnakers allowed, for the Dennis Vernon Trophy
13(6)
13:00hrs
Weekend Island Series Long distance race around the island using NHC handicap
6(3)
Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
Sunday - Cruisers Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Spring Series Two races using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Summer Series Two races using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Autumn Series Two races using NHC handicap
10(5)
11:00hrs, 13:00hrs
Trophy Events - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
Ladies Helm Race Lady helm and a mixed or not crew
1(1)
13:00hrs
Hotel Cup Long distance race finishing at a Local Hotel
1(1)
13:00hrs
Pegasus Trophy For yachts in cruising condition
1(1)
11:00hrs
Presidents Trophy Island Race
1(1)
11:00hrs
POETS - Cruiser Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal Not Before
POETS Points The Poets Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
13(6)
13:30hrs
POETS Island The Poets Island Series (Push off early, tomorrow's Saturday) Friday afternoon sailing for cruisers.
Briefings between noon and 1:00pm. Informal variable handicap racing format.
6(3)
13:30hrs
POETS Masters Week Afternoon races for cruisers
5(3)
13:30hrs
Open Events Format Races (to count) First Warning Signal
Daffodil Regatta 7 races over two days, W/L Course and Conventional Course.
7(6)
Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 10:30
Laser Lakeland Travelers Series TBC. TBC TBC
British Keelboat League
Short sprint racers.
TBC TBC
Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy
Two long distance races over two days.
2(2) Sat 13:00hrs, Sun 11:00hrs
Mirror Nationals
TBC TBC
TBC
Family Week Informal camping and leisure sailing alongside learn to sail week.
TBC
TBC
Ullswater Ultimate
Six races over two days with five to count.
6(5) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 11:00
RYA Regional Junior Championships
TBC TBC
TBC
Keelboat Weekend 7 races over two days W/L course (VX One, SB20, Tempest, Flying Fifteen). 7(6) Sat 12:30hrs, Sun 10:30
November Series ACH - one start, three races. 12(9) 11:00hrs, 13:00hrs (third race B2B)
Training Format
Training weekend Two days for RYA sailing courses Sat & Sun 10:00hrs
Coaching for racing beginners 8 Sessions over the Year - Blokes in Boats, (BIB) Ladies Who Launch (LWL), Youth and Junior (YAJ) Sat 10:00hrs
Spring Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs
Friendly Fridays 6 informal sessions with a safety cover and advice available, ideal for both kids and adults Fridays 18:00 to 20:00
Sail Camp One Week - Sailing for UYC Juniors Sunday evening to Friday
Family learn to sail week One week - Camp and learn to sail at UYC. Monday to Friday
Autumn Sail Training 4 sessions for RYA sailing courses Sat 10:00hrs

Last updated 21:03 on 1 July 2020

© 2020 Ullswater Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager